Full Papers

Tuesday, 7Wednesday, 8Thursday, 9Friday, 10
09.00 - 10.30


09.00 - 10.30


09.00 - 10.30


09.00 - 10.30


11.00 - 12.30



11.00 - 12.30


13.00 - 14.30


15.00 - 17.00



Tuesday, 7

FP1: Procedural Modeling

09.00 – 10.30
Room: MAESTRALE
Procedural Tectonic Planets
Yann Cortial, Eric Guerin, Adrien Peytavie, Eric Galin
Local Editing of Procedural Models
Markus Lipp, Matthias Specht, Cheryl Lau, Peter Wonka, Pascal Müller
String-Based Synthesis of Structured Shapes
Javor Kalojanov, Isaak Lim, Niloy Mitra, Leif Kobbelt

_____________________

FP2: Fluids

09.00 – 10.30
Room: SCIROCCO
A Geometrically Consistent Viscous Fluid Solver with Two-Way Fluid-Solid Coupling
Tetsuya Takahashi, Ming Lin
Deep Fluids: A Generative Network for Parameterized Fluid Simulations
Byungsoo Kim, Vinicius Azevedo, Nils Thuerey, Theodore Kim, Markus Gross, Barbara Solenthaler
Latent Space Physics: Towards Learning the Temporal Evolution of Fluid Flow
Steffen Wiewel, Moritz Becher, Nils Thuerey

_____________________

FP3: Meshing and Geometry Processing

11.00 – 12.30
Room: MAESTRALE
Dual Sheet Meshing: An Interactive Approach to Robust Hexahedralization
Kenshi Takayama
Selective Padding for Polycube-based Hexahedral Meshing
Gianmarco Cherchi, Pierre Alliez, Riccardo Scateni, Max Lyon, David Bommes
Filtered Quadrics for High Speed Geometry Smoothing and Clustering
Hélène Legrand, Jean‐Marc Thiery, Tamy Boubekeur

_____________________

FP4: Styles and Fonts

11.00 – 12.30
Room: SCIROCCO
StyleBlit: Fast Example-Based Stylization with Local Guidance
Daniel Sýkora, Ondrej Jamriška, Ondrej Texler, Jakub Fišer, Mike Lukac, Jingwan Lu, Eli Shechtman
Stylized Image Triangulation
Kai Lawonn, Tobias Günther
Learning A Stroke‐Based Representation for Fonts
Elena Balashova, Amit H. Bermano, Vladimir G. Kim, Stephen DiVerdi, Aaron Hertzmann, Thomas Funkhouser

_____________________

FP5: Parameterization and Correspondences

15.00 – 17.00
Room: MAESTRALE
A Subspace Method for Fast Locally Injective Harmonic Mapping
Eden Fedida Hefetz, Edward Chien, Ofir Weber
Elastic Correspondence between Triangle Meshes
Danielle Ezuz, Behrend Heeren, Omri Azencot, Martin Rumpf, Mirela Ben-Chen
Exact Constraint Satisfaction for Truly Seamless Parametrization
Manish Mandad, Marcel Campen
Efficient Computation of Smoothed Exponential Maps
Philipp Herholz, Marc Alexa

_____________________

FP6: Rendering Systems

15.00 – 17.00
Room: SCIROCCO
MegaViews: Scalable Many-View Rendering with Concurrent Scene-View Hierarchy Traversal
Timothy R. Kol, Pablo Bauszat, Sungkil Lee, Elmar Eisemann
Real-time Human Shadow Removal in a Front Projection System
Jaedong Kim, Hyunggoog Seo, Seunghoon Cha, Junyong Noh
Gradient-Guided Local Disparity Editing
Leonardo Scandolo, Pablo Bauszat, and Elmar Eisemann
Hierarchical Rasterization of Curved Primitives for Vector Graphics Rendering on the GPU
Mark Dokter, Jozef Hladky, Mathias Parger, Dieter Schmalstieg, Hans-Peter Seidel, Markus Steinberger

Wednesday, 8

FP7: Sampling

09.00 – 10.30
Room: MAESTRALE
A Low-Dimensional Function Space for Efficient Spectral Upsampling
Wenzel Jakob, Johannes Hanika
Accurate Synthesis of Multi-Class Disk Distributions
Pierre Ecormier-Nocca, Pooran Memari, James Gain, Marie-Paule Cani
Learning to Importance Sample in Primary Sample Space
Quan Zheng, Matthias Zwicker

_____________________

FP8: Humans in Motion

09.00 – 10.30
Room: SCIROCCO
Urban Walkability Design using Virtual Population Simulation
Caluadewa Dharshaka Tharindu Mathew, Paulo R. Knob, Soraia Raupp Musse, Daniel G. Aliaga
Data‐Driven Crowd Motion Control with Multitouch Gestures
Yijun Shen, Joseph Henry,He Wang,Edmond S. L. Ho, Taku Komura, Hubert P. H. Shum
Character navigation in dynamic environments based on optical flow
Axel López, Julien Pettre, Eric Marchand, Francois Chaumette

_____________________

FP9: Videos

11.00 – 12.30
Room: MAESTRALE
Deep HDR Video from Sequences with Alternating Exposures
Nima Khademi Kalantari, Ravi Ramamoorthi
Clear Skies Ahead: Towards Real-Time Automatic Sky Replacement in Video
Tavi Halperin, Harel Cain, Ofir Bibi, Michael Werman
Deep Video-Based Performance Cloning
Kfir Aberman, Mingyi Shi, Jing Liao, Dani Lischinski, Daniel Cohen-Or, Baoquan Chen

_____________________

FP10: Learning to Render

11.00 – 12.30
Room: SCIROCCO
Denoising Deep Monte Carlo Renderings
Delio Vicini, David Adler, Jan Novák, Fabrice Rousselle, Brent Burley
Neural BTF Compression and Interpolation
Gilles Rainer, Wenzel Jakob, Abhijeet Ghosh, Tim Weyrich
Gradient Outlier Removal for Gradient-Domain Path Tracing
Saerom Ha, Sojin Oh, Jonghee Back, Sung-Eui Yoon, Bochang Moon

Thursday, 9

FP11: Fabrication

09.00 – 10.30
Room: MAESTRALE
Multi-Pose Interactive Linkage Design
Gen Nishida, Adrien Bousseau, Daniel G. Aliaga
Computational Design of Steady 3D Dissection Puzzles
Keke Tang, Peng Song, Xiaofei Wang, Bailin Deng, Chi-Wing Fu, Ligang Liu
Object Partitioning for Support-Free 3D-Printing
Eli Karasik, Raanan Fattal, Michael Werman

_____________________

FP12: Learning to Animate

09.00 – 10.30
Room: SCIROCCO
Learning-Based Animation of Clothing for Virtual Try-On
Igor Santesteban, Miguel A. Otaduy, Dan Casas
Learning a Generative Model for Multi-Step Human-Object Interactions from Videos
He Wang, Sören Pirk, Ersin Yumer, Vladimir G. Kim, Ozan Sener, Srinath Sridhar, Leonidas J. Guibas
Latent-space Dynamics for Reduced Deformable Simulation
Lawson Fulton, Vismay Modi, David Duvenaud, David I. W. Levin, Alec Jacobson

_____________________

FP13: Modeling

13.00 – 14.30
Room: MAESTRALE
Dynamic Visibility-Driven Molecular Surfaces
Stefan Bruckner
Geometry Aware Tori Decomposition
Jia Chen, Meenakshisundaram Gopi
Design and Automated Generation of Japanese Picture Puzzles
Mees van de Kerkhof, Tim de Jong, Raphael Parment, Maarten Löffler, Amir Vaxman, Marc Van Kreveld

_____________________

FP14: Better Patterns

13.00 – 14.30
Room: SCIROCCO
Generating Stochastic Wall Patterns On-the-Fly with Wang Tiles
Alexandre Derouet-Jourdan, Marc Salvati, Théo Jonchier
Increasing of Spatial Resolutions of BTF Measurement with Scheimpflug Imaging
Vlastimil Havran, Jan Hošek, Šarka Němcová, Jiří Čáp
Generating Color Scribble Images using Multi-layered Monochromatic Strokes Dithering
Yi-Hsiang Lo, Ruen-Rone Lee, Hung-Kuo Chu

Friday, 10

FP15: Learning Images

09.00 – 10.30
Room: MAESTRALE
Controlling Motion Blur in Synthetic Long Time Exposures
Marcel Lancelle, Pelin Dogan, Markus Gross
What’s in a face? Metric Learning for Face Characterization
Omry Sendik, Dani Lischinski, Daniel Cohen-Or
Exploratory Stage Lighting Design using Visual Objectives
Evan Shimizu, Sylvain Paris, Matthew Fisher, Ersin Yumer, Kayvon Fatahalian

_____________________

FP16: Flow and Rigs

09.00 – 10.30
Room: SCIROCCO
Controllable Image-Based Transfer of Flow Phenomena
Carles Bosch, Gustavo Patow
A CNN-based Flow Correction Method for Fast Preview
Xiangyun Xiao, Hui Wang, Xubo Yang
Practical Person-Specific Eye Rigging
Pascal Bérard, Derek Bradley, Markus Gross, Thabo Beeler